White Peony Root

White Peony Root

Regular price $3.00 Sale

 

Peony root is used to protect against misfortunes, break jinxes and attract good fortune and gifts.  White peony is one of the oldest plants cultivated for its flowers a practice going back to 2000 B.C.E.  This root was also brought to Japan by Buddhist Monks where today it is still considered a symbol of prosperity.  

Medicinal uses:  teas, tinctures, capsules

Common Name: Chinese Peony, Paonia officials

Botanical Name: Ranunculaceae

No known precautions.  Although I do recommend if you intend to use this herb medicinally, you seek the advice of a qualified health practitioner, especially while pregnant and nursing.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.