Rue

Rue

Regular price $4.00 Sale

Common Name: common rue, herb-of-grace 

Botanical Name: Ruta Graveolens L.

Plant Family: Rutaceae 

Historically, rue has dual uses in medicine and magic and is considered a protective herb.  Doctors and herbalist used rue to protect against plagues, internal pestilences and to ward off fleas  

Magically speaking, rue is used to protect against witchcraft and other negative workings.  The herb can be steeped in hot water and used in a cleansing bath along with hyssop, agrimony and Angelica.  

Precautions: not for use in pregnant or nursing women  Rue also contains furanocoumarin compounds, stay out of prolonged sunlight after ingestion.