John the Conqueror Root

John the Conqueror Root

Regular price $0.00 $2.00 Sale

John the Conqueror known as High John the Conqueror or as the root is known in the south as "John de Konker", is a folk hero from African-American folklore.  He was an African prince sold as a slave in the Americas.  Despite the harrowing conditions of his enslavement, his spirit was never broken and he survived in folklore as a trickster who was able to trick his slave masters.  

John the Conqueror root is said to employ magical properties and is especially well known in the African-American tradition of Hoodoo. 

Common Name: Convallaria polygonatum, Convallaria multiflorum, Polygonatum biflora 

Botanical Name:  Ipomoea Jalapa also known as Ipomoea purga

No known precautions. Although I do recommend if you intend to use this herb medicinally, you seek the advice of a qualified health practitioner, especially while pregnant and nursing.

 Price is for 1 High John Root

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.