Dried Elderberries

Dried Elderberries

Regular price $8.00 Sale

 

Common Name: dwarf elder

Botanical Name:  Sambucus Ebulus L.

Plant Family: Caprifoliceae

European elder is a plant native to Europe, Northern Africa, and Western-and Central Asia. Its flowers and berries have a long history of use in traditional medicine. Elder berries have also been used for making preserves, wines, winter cordials, and for adding flavor and color to other wines.

Elder berries support immune health.* 

Uses & Preparations:  teas, tinctures, powders (encapsulated), wine, syrups and cordials.

The flowers and berries are most commonly used.  The branches and leaves of this plant are considered poisonous.

No known precautions. However, the raw fruit contains a component called Sambungin which may cause vomiting and diarrhea if ingested.

Although I do recommend if you intend to use this herb medicinally, you seek the advice of a qualified health practitioner, especially while pregnant and nursing.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.