Cascara Sagrada

Cascara Sagrada

Regular price $3.00 Sale

Cascara Sagrada which translates to "Sacred Bark" is a shrub of the American Northwest ranging from Northern California to the Alaskan panhandle.  It is also found in the Rockies of Idaho and Montana.  Cascara Sagrada is never to be used fresh and must be aged for about a year to breakdown its chemicals before use in laxative preparations.  (The Cascada Sagrada carried by Ms. Rain's Conjure Shop has been aged for a year). If not aged it is purgative and will cause intense abdominal and intestinal discomfort resulting in vomiting and intestinal spasms.  

Cascara Sagrada is also used for good luck in legal matters and can be carried in a mojo bag.  

Typical preparations: used in tablets and extracts.

Common Name: cascada sagrada, bearberry, chittem bark, sacred bark

Botanical Name:  Rhamnus purshiana DC

DRUG INTERACTIONS AND WARNINGS!  SEEK PROFESSIONAL HELP WITH A QUALIFIED PRACTITIONER.  

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.