Blue Cohosh Root

Blue Cohosh Root

Regular price $3.00 Sale

Blue Cohosh Root is used to protect objects such as talismans and places from evil workings.

Blue Cohosh Root is a woodland plant in the same family as barberry, goldenseal and Oregon grape root, which is native to the eastern part of the United States and Canada.

Medicinal uses and benefits of Blue Cohosh Root are:  The extract is mostly used as a tincture and traditionally combined with goldenseal.  

Blue Cohosh is also used to stimulate the uterus to bring about labor.  This is why it is not recommend from women who are pregnant.  Also used to start menstruation in women suffering from amenhorrea.  For women suffering from pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) and to ease cramps.

Common Name: blue cohosh (other name papoose root)

Botanical Name:  Caulophyllum thalictroides (L) Michx.

Plant family:  Berberidaceae

Not for use pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner or breast feeding mothers.  

Consult with a qualified health practitioner before using products, particularly if you are pregnant, breast feeding and taking medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.